Close

Privacy Policy

AUV respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. AUV is part of the “NSL Group Limited” and associated with the following brands or group:

 

The NSL Group Limited
Wekawire
AUV 


In this policy, we refer to The NSL Group as “we”, “us”, “our” or “Group”.

By entering any of our stores, warehouse, using our website, mobile site, participating in our database or promotions, you acknowledge that your personal information will be treated as described in this policy.

 

Personal Information

 

In this policy, “personal information” means the same as it does in the Privacy Act 1993 (“Privacy Act”). In general terms, this includes any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include (but is not limited to) your name, age, gender, address, contact details (including phone numbers and email addresses), financial information, including your payment information. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, then the information is considered personal information.

 

Types of Personal Information We Collect

 

We may collect the following types of personal information:

 

Name
Mailing or street address
Location
Email address
Telephone number
Age or birth date

Personal information that is available through social media
Details of the products and services you have purchased from us (including payment information) or which you have enquired about or showed interest in, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and to respond to your enquiries


Any additional personal information that you provide to us directly or indirectly through our websites, in-store or through our representatives, through the use of our services or otherwise; and
Information you provide to us through our contact centre or that is publicly available

 

Use of Personal Information

 

The primary purpose for which we collect information about you is to enable us to perform our business activities and to provide the best possible customer service.

 

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

 

To provide products and services to you


To provide you with information or advice about existing and new products and services


To manage product or service warranties or guarantees, including product or safety recalls.


To communicate with you and process your requests


To manage and enhance our products and services


To personalise and customise your experience with the other members of The NSL Group Ltd and us


To provide you with access to secure areas of our websites or notices about updates to the functionality of our websites


To conduct competitions or promotions, either ourselves or on behalf of selected third parties
To verify your identity


To provide to third parties if you have authorised us to do so


To conduct analysis across our Group businesses


To conduct business processing functions for operation of our websites or our business, for our administrative, marketing, promotional, planning, product/service development, quality control and research purposes, or those of our contractors or external service providers


To investigate if we have reason to suspect a breach of any of our terms and conditions or any suspected unlawful activity


To help prevent unlawful/illegal activity


To link previous actions that you have taken on our websites or in our stores with historic data that we have collected but have not been able to identify as yours. For example, tokenised payment card data and device identification data
As required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act) 


Your personal information will be collected by The NSL Group Ltd business to which it was provided:

 

The NSL Group LTD, in the case of information provided to AUV


The NSL Group LTD in the case of information provided to Wekawire


Your personal information will be held at 2/180 Montgomerie Road, Mangere, 2022, Auckland. 

 

It may also be held for us in the data centres and systems of our third-party service providers, some of which may be located outside of New Zealand. 

 

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described within this policy or as permitted by the Privacy Act. 

 

Who can access this information and who is it shared with?


The information will be collected by specified AUV employees who need to have access to your personal data to carry out the transactions. The level of accessibility to your personal data is proportional to the job function that each team member performs.

 

We may disclose aggregated shopper statistics, but none of these statistics will contain any information about identifiable customers and their individual shopping habits.

 

Certain information may be made accessible to other persons or bodies corporate engaged by AUV for or in relation to any of the purposes listed in use of information of the Terms and Conditions.

 

If we are not able to collect personal information

 

If you choose not to provide us with the personal information described within this policy, then:

We may not be able to provide you with the product or services you have requested, either to the same standard or at all


We may not be able to provide you with information about products or services that you may want, including information about discounts, sales or special promotions


We may not be able to tailor our content, website and communications for your preferences

 

Cookies

 

A “cookie” is a small text file that is placed on a device when it is browsing a website to enable the host of the website to store information about the use of the website by that device. We use cookies and similar technologies for the following key purposes:

 

To recognise your computer or device and greet you each time you visit our websites, without bothering you with a request to register or log-in


To keep track of products or services you view, so that we can send you, directly or through third parties, news about those products or services or other similar or related products or services from across the Group that we think you may be interested in 


To measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our websites have been visited, and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate


To research our users’ habits so that we can improve our products and services


To operate our websites efficiently with a high level of functionality


To measure the effectiveness of our marketing initiatives


To learn about your preferences so that we can present you with web content and advertising that is relevant to you


To measure the number of advertising referrals, we have received to our websites from other websites


To produce data on web traffic and customer web activity through our website or apps


While we use cookies to improve our customers’ online experience, if you do not wish to allow cookies then you can choose to disable cookies (for all sites) from within your browser settings.

 

Use of personal information for marketing

 

We use personal information to provide you with information or advice about our existing and new products and services or those of other the NSL Group businesses. We also use it to conduct promotions on our own behalf and on behalf of selected third parties.

 

If at any stage, you no longer wish to receive these marketing communications you may unsubscribe by using the link in any promotional email or contacting us at:

 

NSL

marketing@nsl.co.nz

 

 

Wekawire

info@wekawire.co.nz

 

 

AUV

marketing@auv.co.nz

 

 

  We will not collect usage data or target advertisements based on the following market categories:

 

Political opinions


Membership of a political association


Religious beliefs or affiliations


Philosophical beliefs


Membership of a trade union


Sexual preferences or practice


Criminal record


Health information


We will not create categories designed to target children under the age of 18 years (however, this does not prevent us from marketing children’s products to a general audience).

 

Third-party advertisers may purchase advertising products from us that enable them to target particular types of users of our network, for advertisements served both on our network and also on third-party websites.

 

We will not provide any personal information to an advertiser or any other third party without your express consent or in accordance with this policy.

 

If you receive communications from us that you believe have been sent to you other than in accordance with this policy, or in breach of any law, please contact us at marketing@nsl.co.nz. 

 

Disclosure of personal information

 

We may disclose your personal information:

 

To our employees,


For the operation of our websites or our business


For the specific purpose of fulfilling requests by you


To provide products and services to you


Where we are permitted to under the Privacy Act


As otherwise detailed in this policy


Where we engage third parties to undertake services, we may provide those third parties with some of your information if it is required to fulfil those services and only to the extent required to fulfil those services. Examples of such third party providers may include, but not limited to:

 

Service providers such as web-hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisers such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants


Software providers such as customer relationship management and accounting software


Existing or potential suppliers, business partners or joint venture entities or partners


Sponsors, or promoters of any competition that we conduct or promote


Specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us 


We may disclose your personal information to manufacturers or suppliers of products or services for a product warranty or guarantee fulfilment purposes, to facilitate repair of a product or where the manufacturer or supplier has advised that they need to contact you for any issues related to the quality or safety of the product or service you have purchased. 

 

We require any third party to protect your information against unauthorised use or disclosure.

 

In addition to the above, we release personal information only when it is permitted under the Privacy Act or required by law for legal compliance and law enforcement (including to government agencies with statutory law enforcement responsibilities, and/or to your Internet Service Provider or network administrator); to facilitate court proceedings; enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or protect our or your rights, property, or safety and the rights, property and safety of our users, or others, and where we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary.

 

 Government agencies with statutory roles enabling them to request data from us include the Police, Inland Revenue and the Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment.

 

Disclosure of personal information outside of New Zealand

 

We may disclose personal information to external service providers or entities located overseas for some of the purposes listed above. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information

 

Protection of personal information

 

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access or modification. If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, please let us know immediately.

 

Right to access or correct your personal information

 

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us at privacy@auv.nz

 

Your request will be processed in accordance with the Privacy Act.

 

If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity. There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold.

 

For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others, or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, in most circumstances, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

 

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may ask us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment and will not charge for making any amendments. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

 

Registered users of our websites can access and update their user details online. We request that you keep your information as current as possible so that we may continue to improve our service to you.

 

Changes to the privacy policy

 

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Updated versions of this policy will be posted on our website. This policy was last updated in April 2020.